Privacy Policy

Cavendish Arts Science is committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This page, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us at contact@cavendish-artscience.org.uk or using our contact form.

This policy was last updated in April 2021.

 

Compliance

Our privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’).

 

Terminology

'We' and 'us' both mean Cavendish Arts Science, run by the Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics at the University of Cambridge.

'Website' means the website run by the Cavendish Arts Science at the www.cavendish-artscience.org.uk domain.

'You' and 'your' is the user connecting to our Website using a web browser.

'Personal data' is information that identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Your 'IP Address' is a numerical identifier assigned by the computer network to allow the Website to communicate with your computer.

'Cookie' is a small piece of information sent by the Website, stored by your web browser, and returned by your web browser to the Website whenever your use our Website.

 

Introduction

This Policy describes how we collect, use and store personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This notice applies to personal data collected through our website and social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. We will never sell your personal information and we do not share or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website except for the purposes explicitly described below.

 

How we collect information about you

We process information about you:

 

What information we collect

We collect, store and process the following data when you use our Website:

 

The bases on which we process information about you

There are several legal bases upon which we process different categories of your personal data. If a basis on which we process your personal data is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information. The bases are:

 

1. Consent

We may ask for your consent to process and share your personal information. For example, through certain actions when there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you apply for opportunities offered through our programme or in partnership with others, you may be asked to provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

You may withdraw your consent for us to process or share your personal data in this manner at any time. This can be done by notifying us in writing at contact@cavendish-artscience.org.uk or using our contact form. If you do so, you may subsequently not be able to access or participate in specific services or opportunities.

We will always aim to obtain your explicit consent to process your information, for example, we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

 

2. Legitimate interests

We may process your personal information on the basis that there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. For example, we may process your information on this basis for the purpose of:

Where we process your personal information on a legitimate interest basis, you may object to this by emailing us at contact@cavendish-artscience.org.uk or using our contact form.

 

3. Legal obligation

Cavendish Arts Science is operated by the Cavendish Laboratory, a department of Cambridge University which is itself a Public Authority as defined in the Freedom of Information Act.

As such, we may receive requests which require us to process personal information in order to comply with a statutory obligation, or to compute summary statistics derived from your personal data, for example, should a member of the public may ask us to calculate the total number of active users on the Website in any given year. Summary statistics will never identify any individual.

 

How we process your personal data

We may process the data we collect in the following ways:

 

Applications & Submissions

If you send us information through an application or submission related to an opportunity such as a Fellowship, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we enter into a contractual relationship with you as a result of such an application, we may collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of any contract you enter into with us or our partners. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to the contracted activity. This information will be retained for no longer than six years before it is destroyed or deleted.

 

Data sharing

We may publish summary statistics using the data we hold. This will not identify any individual.

In order to administer and manage opportunities offered on our website, we will share information that You provide to us through our online application and submission process with others. These may be individual contractors or businesses that provide services to us, or organisations or business in partnership with us in connection with opportunities such as Artist Fellowships.

For example, we may share your personal data with

 

Third Party Services

We use the following third-party services to support Our data collection and processing requirements:

We may amend this list of third-party service providers in order to support our data collection and processing requirements. We do not, and will never, sell your data to third-party service providers. We will only use third-parties to support our data collection and processing requirements.

The Website may also have pages with embedded content from third parties such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Vimeo. We have selected and used third parties because they improve the functionality of the site for you. Cookies generated by those sites are subject to their own privacy policies and are outside of Our control.

There is additional information below on on how to control use of cookies on our site as well as by third-parties.

 

Data may be processed outside the UK

The website of Cavendish Arts Science (www.cavendish-artscience.org.uk) is hosted in Switzerland. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the UK from time to time in other aspects of our business including, for example, the services of Airtable some of whose data servers are in the USA.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the UK. Any transfer and storage of personal data to servers outside of the UK, such as those provided by Airtable, is governed by data processing agreements we hold with those companies, which guarantee the safety and privacy of your data in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

 

Your rights

For more information about how we handle your personal information, and your rights under data protection legislation, please see: https://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection/general-data

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by the Website, stored by your web browser, and returned by your web browser to the Website whenever your use our Website.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

We use cookies to track how you use our website.

You may refuse to accept some or all cookies used on our Website by activating the appropriate setting in your browser. However, if you set your browser settings to block all cookies, including essential cookies, you may not be able to use all the functionality of the Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, see the Information Commissioner's Office information page.

 

Third-party cookies

The Website may have pages with embedded content from third parties such as social media sites, e.g. Twitter, YouTube, or other third-party tools. Cookies generated by those sites are subject to their own privacy policies and are outside the control of the Website, Cavendish Arts Science, and the University of Cambridge. Please check third-party policies before you submit any personal data to, or use, these websites’. You may block third party cookies using your browser without affecting the core functionality of our Website.

Back

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.Privacy